Privacy Policy 

The new Data Processing Regulation (GDPR) regulates storage and processing of personal data. 

 

We, at Scott Legg Construction Limited, treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance.

 

This policy details what data we hold and why, how we use your data, your rights, who controls our data processes (our Data Controller), and how to contact us.

 

In particular, we want you to know that Scott Legg Construction limited is not in the business of selling, renting or trading customers data - therefore we try our utmost hardest to ensure your data is safe and relevant measures are in place to ensure this is always the case. 

 

Please note that we regularly review our Privacy Policy, so we advise you to check back on this Policy from time to time. 

 

What Information we hold, and what we do with it

We hold basic contact details for you, together with information relating to past orders, for the sole purpose of allowing us to contact you in relation to the products and services we offer and to allow us to inform you in the future about related information, products and services. We retain your information for a period of 10 years in line with the lawful basis for which we hold and use your information. We will not pass your information to a third party for the purpose of marketing. If ever it may be necessary to pass your information to a third party then we will ensure the people concerned have their own Data Protection Policies in place and that your information is not passed on to any other individuals. 

 

We may process "Usage Data" from our website. This may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, page views and navigational paths as well as frequency of use. The source of all customers "Usage Data" is via Google Analytics. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and service offering. 

 

We may process "Enquiry Data". This may include your company name, information on services you require, contact details (including geographic/location data) and how you heard of us. This enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering and recommending goods or services to yourself at an enquiry stage. The legal basis for this processing is done via consent which could be either by calling Scott Legg Construction Limited and requesting the enquiry or filling out a form on our website and requesting an enquiry. Scott Legg Construction does not "cold call" or "tout" for business. Any Enquiry Data is provided to Scott Legg Construction Limited by the person(s) doing the enquiry.

 

We may process "Correspondence Data". Correspondence data may include any communication done with Scott Legg Construction Limited and can be in the form of emails, posted letters and/or notes taken whilst speaking over the phone or during meetings. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business and communications with users. 

 

Our Lawful Basis for Processing your Personal Data

Our Lawful basis for holding and processing your information is a legitimate interest:

i.e to contact you concerning the services / products we are providing to you, and to inform you of any relevant information relating to those services.

In addition, we hold past order information in case you have any queries relating to the order, or wish to reorder using the same information as was provided earlier. 

 

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purpose of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.  

 

Your rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

The right access: To see and verify records of your personal information if it is incorrect / incomplete. 

The right to erasure (also called 'the right to be forgotten'): to request us to erase any information we hold about you. 

The right to restrict processing of personal data: to request limits on how we use your personal information. 

The right to data portability: if applicable: the right to ask us to supply you with a copy of your own information, if held electronically, in an easily machine readable form, so that is can be copied into another system.

The right to object: to be able to tell us that you don't want us to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes. 

 

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in line with your permission, or if they are being stored unnecessarily. 

For full information about GDPR including full details of your rights, please visit UK Information Commissioner's Office. 

 

Our details

 

This website is owned and operated by Scott Legg Construction Limited

 

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 9940041 and our registered office is at Scott Legg Construction Ltd
Wessex house
Teign house
Newton abbot
TQ12 4AA

 

You can contact us:

 

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

 

(b) using our website contact form;

 

(c) by telephone, on 07969914368 

 

(d) by email, using scott.legg@sky.com

 

Data Protection Officer

 

Our data protection officer contact details are:

 

Mrs Katie Legg

Phone number 07855542523

Email address katie.legg@sky.com 

 

 

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Scott Legg Construction. Website by 'Design Print Distribute'